Team BC Zone Program 15U

The Team BC Zone Program is the first Team BC experience where athletes are selected to participate in a program. Athletes will build off the IGNITE experience, and continue to GROW their skills for continued growth and prepare for future participation with Team BC High Performance Programs. .

Athletes and parents can expect a holistic athlete development experience, where athletes learn and grow in a competitive team training environment with some of the top athletes with in each athletes region.

For 2022, athletes who participate with the Team BC Zone program are able to represent their home zone at the BC Summer Games in Prince George, July 21-24th.

NOTE – the BC Summer Games board has rescinded the policy requiring accredited personnel at the 2022 BC Summer Games to be fully vaccinated against COVID-19. This means that, as of today, there is no requirement to be vaccinated to participate in the Games as an athlete, coach, official, guest, or spectator. https://www.bcgames.org/Games/Culture-of-the-Games/COVID-19/Vaccination-Policy

Eligible Athletes

BC Athlete born in 2007 or later

The extended 16-month age categories do apply for the Team BC Zone program. 

Program Roster

up to 14 athletes per team travel to the BC Summer games plus additional training athletes

Program Coaches

Region, TBD see region tabs below

Regions

Lower Mainland
Fraser River
Fraser Valley
Vancouver Island
Okanagan
North West
North East
Kootenays

*full region overview can be found below

Athlete Identification & Selection Process

Athletes can participate in the Zone Program by first attending the regional selection camps for their home region. Selection camps consist of 3-4 hrs of on court play and evaluation, and will take place either May 28/29 or June 4/5. Athletes must attend the selection camp in their region of primary residence. Athletes who are unable to attend the regional selection camp may be considered for the program for an External Identification Application Form 2022

Dates & Times and Locations (varies per zone)
Locations (varies per zone)

Team BC Zone Program 15U Regional Selection Camp Dates & Locations  HERE

Team BC Selection Policy – HERE

Team BC Selection Criteria – HERE

Athlete Registration Open Now,  REGISTER HERE

Team BC Zone Regional Training Centre & Program Training

Dates & Times: June – July, varies by zone see below
Locations: varies by zone see below
Food & Accommodation: Athletes and families are responsible for their own food, accommodation, and transportation for the Zone program training.

Training Overview: *New for 2022 * Team BC Zone Program training schedule will include the Regional Training Centre where athletes will train for 14-16 hours in June with 15-17U athlete cohorts. Training will be led by a full coaching staff and integrated support team to ensure athletes meet their full potential. Athletes will be provided support services by partners Athlete Wellness Academy (AWA).

Athletes with the Zone program will continue to train in July for 14-16 hours in the lead up to the BC Summer Games in Prince George, July 21-24.

BC Summer Games – Prince George

Dates: July 21– 24th
Location: Prince George, BC
Accommodations, Food, and Transportation: Athletes & coaches will depart using BC Summer Games organized accommodation, food and transportation to the games.

Full details on the BC Summer Games can be found here: HERE

Program Fee’s:

Travel Fee: $260 + GST/Athlete

Training Fee: approximately $550 + GST/Athlete

Travel athletes attending the BC Summer Games pay both travel and training fee’s. Training only athletes pay only the training fee.

Fee’s include 28-32 hours of indoor training, athlete training gear package, whole athlete development support, mentor coach support. Athlete training fee’s are approximate and may vary region to region pending region specific costs.

Program Fee’s do not include accommodation and food during training, athlete travel expenses to and from training sessions. Travel athletes transportation, food and accommodation to the BC Summer Games is included.

Last Update: March 22 2022
Information subject to change
Contact: [email protected]

Zone 1 - Kootenays

Zone 1 Colour – Yellow

Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District, and including major centres: Castlegar, Cranbrook, Creston, Fernie, Golden, Grand Forks, Kimberley, Nelson, Radium, Rossland, and Trail

Regional Selection Camp Information 

Dates: June 4/5 TBD

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 2 - Okanagan

Zone 2 Colour – Red

Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, and Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, and including major centres: Armstrong, Ashcroft, Enderby, Kamloops, Kelowna, Lillooet, Merritt, Peachland, Penticton, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Summerland, Vernon, and Westbank 

Regional Selection Camp Information – 

Females
Date & Time: May 28 130-430 pm
Location: Central Sports Club

Males

Date & Time: May 29 9-12 pm
Location: Sky Gateway

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 3 - Fraser Valley

Zone 3 Colour – Light Blue

Includes the major centres of the city of Abbotsford, the city of Chilliwack, the district of Hope, the City of Langley, the Township of Langley, the city of Maple Ridge, the district of Mission, and the city of Pitt Meadows. 

Regional Selection Camp Information 

Females
Date & Time: June 4, 9:00am-12:00 pm 

Males
Date & Time: June 4, 1:00pm – 4:00 pm 

Location: WJ Mouat Secondary,  32355 Mouat Dr Abbotsford, BC V2T 4E9

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 4 - Fraser River

 Zone 4 Colour – Orange

Includes the major centres of the village of Anmore, the village of Belcarra, the city of Burnaby, the city of Coquitlam, the city of New Westminster, the city of Port Coquitlam, the city of Port Moody, the city of Surrey, and the city of White Rock. 

Regional Selection Camp Information

Females
Date & Time: May 28 9-12 pm

Males
Date & Time: May 28, 1-4 pm

Location: Harry Jerome Sports Centre, Burnaby

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep:  [email protected]

Zone 5 - Vancouver / Coastal

Zone 5 Colour – Dark Green

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral Area A of the Greater Vancouver Regional District. Includes the major centres of the District of Delta, the Village of Lions Bay, the corporation of North Delta, the city of North Vancouver, the district of North Vancouver, the city of Richmond, the corporation of Tsawwassen, the city of Vancouver, and the district of West Vancouver.

Regional Selection Camp Information

Females
Date & Time: May 29 9-12 pm

Males
Date & Time: May 29, 1-4 pm

Location: Harry Jerome Sports Centre, Burnaby

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone 6 - Vancouver Island / Central Coast

Zone 6 Colour – Light Green

The Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, and Powell River, and including major centres: Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Duncan, Esquimalt, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, North Cowichan, Oak Bay, Ocean Falls, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Powell River, Saanich, Sayward, Sidney, and Victoria 

Regional Selection Camp Information

Females
Date & Time: June 5, 10:30am-12pm & 2:30-4pm

Males
Date & Time: June 5, 9-10:30am & 1-2:30 pm

Location: Oak Bay High School, 2121 Cadboro Bay Rd, Victoria, BC V8R 5G4

Coaching Staff – TBC

Training Information – Schedule TBC

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 7 - North West

Zone 7  Colour – Purple

Zone 7 – The Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, and Skeena-Queen Charlotte and including major centres: Burns Lake, Fort St. James, Houston, Kitimat, Masset, Port Clements, Prince Rupert, Smithers, Stewart, Terrace, and Vanderhoof 

Regional Selection Camp Information – TBD

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 8 - Cariboo / North East

Zone 8 Colour – Navy

Zone 8 – The Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fort Nelson-Liard, Fraser-Fort George, and Peace River, and including major centres: Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St. John, Hudson Hope, Prince George, Quesnel, Tumbler Ridge, and Williams Lake 

Team BC Zone Program 15U Regional Selection Camp Dates & Locations HERE

Team BC 15U Girls Selection Camp Groups – HERE

Location: College of New Caledonia. 3330 22 Ave, Prince George, BC V2N 1P8

Coaching Staff 

Females – Mark Lafleur
Males – Griffin Olexyn

Training Schedule – HERE

Athlete Roster – HERE

Zone Rep: [email protected]