The Team BC Beach Zone Program is the first Team BC experience where athletes are selected to participate in a program.

Athletes and parents can expect a holistic athlete development experience, where athletes learn and grow in a competitive team training environment with some of the top athletes with in each athletes region.

For 2022, athletes who participate with the Team BC Zone program are able to represent their home zone at the BC Summer Games in Prince George, July 21-24th.

NOTE – the BC Summer Games board has rescinded the policy requiring accredited personnel at the 2022 BC Summer Games to be fully vaccinated against COVID-19. This means that, as of today, there is no requirement to be vaccinated to participate in the Games as an athlete, coach, official, guest, or spectator. https://www.bcgames.org/Games/Culture-of-the-Games/COVID-19/Vaccination-Policy

Eligible Athletes

BC Athlete born in 2004 or later

The extended 16-month age categories do apply for the Team BC Zone Training Program

Program Roster

1 pair (2 athletes ) per region travel to the  BC Summer Games
Up to 4 additional training athletes may be selected

Program Coaches

Region, TBD see region tabs below

Regions

Lower Mainland
Fraser River
Fraser Valley
Vancouver Island
Okanagan
North West
North East
Kootenays

*full region overview can be found below

Athlete Selection Process

Athletes can participate in the Beach Zone Program by first attending the regional selection camps or selection tournament for their home region. Selection camps consist of 3-4 hrs of on court play and evaluation, and will take place either the week of in late May early June.

Selection process may also consist of a designated selection tournament. The tournament will follow Volleyball BC 18U division rules and regulations. Teams will be ranked on the Volleyball BC point system, and regional manager discretion. Tournament format will be based on number of participants registered. For more information on Volleyball BC Beach Tournament Rules and Regulations, please consult the Youth Beach Handbook HERE

Athletes must attend the selection camp and or selection tournament in their region of primary residence. Athletes who are unable to attend the regional selection camp may be considered for the program for an External Identification Application Form 2022

Dates & Times and Locations (varies per zone)
Locations (varies per zone)

TEAM BC Beach Zone Program Selection Dates 

TBD, found below

Team BC Selection Policy – HERE

TEAM BC ZONE REGIONAL TRAINING CENTRE & PROGRAM TRAINING

Dates & Times: June – July, varies by zone see below
Locations: varies by zone see below
Food & Accommodation: Athletes and families are responsible for their own food, accommodation, and transportation for the Zone program training.

Training Overview:  Athletes will train for 24 hours in the lead up to the BC Summer Games in Prince George, July 21-24.

BC SUMMER GAMES – PRINCE GEORGE

Dates: July 21– 24th
Location: Prince George, BC
Accommodations, Food, and Transportation: Athletes & coaches will depart using BC Summer Games organized accommodation, food and transportation to the games.

Full details on the BC Summer Games can be found here: HERE

Dates: July 21– 24th
Location: Prince George, BC
Accommodations, Food, and Transportation: Athletes & coaches will depart using BC Summer Games organized accommodation, food and transportation to the games.

Full details on the BC Summer Games can be found here: HERE

Program Fee’s:

Travel Fee: $260 + GST/Athlete

Training Fee: approximately $550 + GST/Athlete

Travel athletes attending the BC Summer Games pay both travel and training fee’s. Training only athletes pay only the training fee.

Fee’s include 28-32 hours of indoor training, athlete training gear package, whole athlete development support, mentor coach support. Athlete training fee’s are approximate and may vary region to region pending region specific costs.

Program Fee’s do not include accommodation and food during training, athlete travel expenses to and from training sessions. Travel athletes transportation, food and accommodation to the BC Summer Games is included.

Last Update: May 19 2022
Information subject to change
Contact: [email protected]

Zone 1 - Kootenays

Zone 1 Colour – Yellow

Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District, and including major centres: Castlegar, Cranbrook, Creston, Fernie, Golden, Grand Forks, Kimberley, Nelson, Radium, Rossland, and Trail

Regional Selection Information

May 28-29 in Fernie

  • An optional Team BC Beach Development camp will be held May 28 prior to the qualifier tournament May 29.
  • Selections will be made from the top placing teams in the Kootenays High School Beach Open tournament (May 29).
  • Partners from different schools may request an exemption to compete together by emailing [email protected]
  • Register for KT – HSBO through SportLomo.

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 2 - Okanagan

Zone 2 Colour – Red

Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, and Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, and including major centres: Armstrong, Ashcroft, Enderby, Kamloops, Kelowna, Lillooet, Merritt, Peachland, Penticton, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Summerland, Vernon, and Westbank 

Regional Selection Information

June 11 in Penticton

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 3 - Fraser Valley

Zone 3 Colour – Light Blue

Includes the major centres of the city of Abbotsford, the city of Chilliwack, the district of Hope, the City of Langley, the Township of Langley, the city of Maple Ridge, the district of Mission, and the city of Pitt Meadows. 

Regional Selection Camp Information – TBD

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 4 - Fraser River

 Zone 4 Colour – Orange

Includes the major centres of the village of Anmore, the village of Belcarra, the city of Burnaby, the city of Coquitlam, the city of New Westminster, the city of Port Coquitlam, the city of Port Moody, the city of Surrey, and the city of White Rock. 

Regional Selection Camp Information – TBD

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep:  [email protected]

Zone 5 - Vancouver / Coastal

Zone 5 Colour – Dark Green

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral Area A of the Greater Vancouver Regional District. Includes the major centres of the District of Delta, the Village of Lions Bay, the corporation of North Delta, the city of North Vancouver, the district of North Vancouver, the city of Richmond, the corporation of Tsawwassen, the city of Vancouver, and the district of West Vancouver.

Regional Selection Camp Information – TBD

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone 6 - Vancouver Island / Central Coast

Zone 6 Colour – Light Green

The Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, and Powell River, and including major centres: Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Duncan, Esquimalt, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, North Cowichan, Oak Bay, Ocean Falls, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Powell River, Saanich, Sayward, Sidney, and Victoria 

Regional Trials Selection Information – Sunday, May 29, Parksville – 9am-4pm

Coaching Staff – TBC

Training Information – TBC

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 7 - North West

Zone 7  Colour – Purple

Zone 7 – The Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, and Skeena-Queen Charlotte and including major centres: Burns Lake, Fort St. James, Houston, Kitimat, Masset, Port Clements, Prince Rupert, Smithers, Stewart, Terrace, and Vanderhoof 

Regional Selection Camp Information – TBD

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]

Zone 8 - Cariboo / North East

Zone 8 Colour – Navy

Zone 8 – The Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fort Nelson-Liard, Fraser-Fort George, and Peace River, and including major centres: Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St. John, Hudson Hope, Prince George, Quesnel, Tumbler Ridge, and Williams Lake 

Team BC Beach North Zone Selection Tournament .docx (1)

Coaching Staff – TBD

Training Information – TBD

Zone Rep: [email protected]