ProBeachDraft1-01The Volleyball BC Pro Beach Tour features pro volleyball athletes competing in five signature events from May to July in three regions of British Columbia with a total prize purse of $25,000.

Volleyball BC Pro Beach Tour teams will be competing for individual event titles and for a tour championship title. At the final event of the season (Vancouver Open), Men’s and Women’s Volleyball BC Pro Tour Champions will be crowned and $1,000 will be awarded to the Men’s and Women’s Champions. To win the Pro Tour Championship title, a player must have competed in all five tour events and have the highest accumulated points total based on their finishes in each of the five events.

Volleyball BC Pro Beach Tour events will take place in Vancouver, Parksville, and Kelowna and will feature 64 teams in the main draw (32 Men’s and 32 Women’s). The events will take place over two days (Saturday and Sunday) with the exception of the Vancouver Open Pro which will include a qualifying tournament on the Friday before. Adults interested in playing in the Amateur tournaments can visit here.

Congratulations to the 2017 Winners, 2-time champion Rachelle Thomas, and Pablo Vidal!

 

.

Men's 2017 VBC Pro Beach Tour Leaderboard

Leaderboards will be updated following the completion of each event.

RankNameKits ClassicJim Clive CupParksville ProPenticton ProVancouver OpenTotal Points
1Pablo Vidal178181180180176895
2David Beleznay179180178182174893
3Krystian Wetulani178178178179166879
4Aleks Saddlemyer178170179178170875
5Bob Bayntun174172181178166871
6Wes Webb174174174178170870
7Sean Sanderson170174160178170852
8Chhase McFarlen174170160172158834
8William MacLean170164172170158834
10Tim Nicholson158170174170158830
11Mert Tiryakigil165162170170158825
12Markiel Simpson154164172170158818
13Abe Salmon156165164166158809
13Brendan Rolfe156165164166158809
15Greg Mytropan157158163160158796
16Ryan Gandy180178182174714
17Christof Orman178182180166706
18Steve Nash170179178176703
19Joel Caschetto179178179166702
20Alex Harvalias178178178166700
21Ben Fiest170179178170697
22Patrick Poissant172181170170693
23Sheldon Hiemstra161172172166671
24Connor MacCuspie170170172158670
25Tim Stubbs165170170158663
26Paul Tudor170160170162662
26Scott Brost166161161174662
28Patrick Smith162170161165658
29Joel Hannan160162165162649
30Mark Crapper156157161160634
31Kyle Pressacco152156156162626
32Jon Wiskar181182180543
33Sean Casey182182178542
34Rob Gotch178178178534
35Alex Russell180178174532
35Jared Krause180178174532
37Jonathan Wong178170179527
38Curtis Stockton174181166521
39Murray Laidlaw174180166520
40Kyle Robinson166161174501
41Darcy Hinds170160170500
42Rowan Sentesy164156178498
43Jonny Cordonier157172166495
44Scott Hendry160161170491
45Mario Garcia158158163479
46Douglas Groenendijk152166160478
47Jeff Fox152152156460
48Matt LeBourdais181182363
49John Galloway182176358
50Andrew Robson178178356
51Steve Gotch172178350
52Ben Ricketts178170348
53Steve Corothers174172346
54Daniel Ilagan170174344
55Liam Birker172170342
55Marc Klimstra164178342
57Brandon Hewwing174166340
57Sam Scott174166340
59Benjamin Siepermann172160332
59Juan Arnold162170332
61Ralph Krawelitzki160170330
62Braedon Montgomery164164328
62Issaac Bevis170158328
62Jeff Webb170158328
62Justin Faester164164328
66Mathew Marthinsen154165319
67Andrew Star156162318
68Youhann Semov153164317
69Chris Slack156157313
70Alan Park152160312
71Sarain Soonias154152306
72Grant O'Gorman182182
72Mike Plantinga182182
74Gabe Burlacu181181
74Gavin Little181181
74Jake MacNeil181181
74Troy Rieck181181
78Maverick Hatch180180
79Josh Binstock179179
79Martin Reader179179
81Ben Ernewein178178
81Brian Miller178178
81Dan Casey178178
81Marcus Ernewein178178
81Ryan Brett178178
86Chris Littleman176176
87Dallas Keith174174
87Devon Dunn174174
87Ivan Reka174174
87James Battiston174174
87Owen Smid174174
92George Thompson172172
92Mahir Osmic172172
92Tanner March172172
95Blair Bann170170
95Brett Weninger170170
95Simon Hart170170
95Steve Marshall170170
99Adam Child166166
99Darren Noble166166
99Jack McBain166166
99Jake Hagen166166
99Liam Kopp166166
99Milo Warren166166
99Nick Del Bianco166166
99Will Hoey166166
107Edward Hulshof165165
108Albert Christensen164164
108Dylan Goossen164164
108Rob Driscoll164164
111Pete Lowe161161
112Dave Shaw160160
112Garrett Marcellus160160
112Jeff White160160
112Mark Yuen160160
116Benjamin Ta158158
116Daniel Sisson158158
116Gabe Duval158158
116Graeme Galloway158158
116Kevin Crosby158158
116Michael McCaffrey158158
122Jonathan Macadam156156
122Mirk Shilling156156
122Sam Taylor-Parks156156
125Brett Crowe154154
125Jacob DeWolff154154
125Michael Cliff154154
125Mike Anderson154154
125Rick McLaren154154
130Dimitri Zaitsev153153
131Brett Allen152152
131Derek Wilson152152

Women's 2017 VBC Pro Beach Tour Leaderboard

Leaderboards will be updated following the completion of each event.

RankNameKits ClassicJim Clive CupParksville ProPenticton ProVancouver OpenTotal Points
1Rachelle Thomas178179178181174890*
2Jayme Lepp178181179182170890
3Laura Worsley179170182179174884
3Siobhan Finan179170182179174884
5Alyssa Wolf178170170180170868
6Doris Danelon170172170176166854
7Stephanie Sloan170178170164158840
8Kristin Nielsen162157172172166829
9Tess Parent164158174174158828
10Kumiko Chow182182182179725
11Joanna Braun178179178174709
12Andrea Frustaci178181179170708
13Mika Chow174174178170696
14Bailey Soolsma178166181166691
15Isabela Lima172162178174686
16Christina Beck165172178166681
16Linda Chioccarello165172178166681
18Amanda Ramsden170174178158680
18Mitra Shad164178170168680
18Nicole Ramsden170174178158680
21Lindsey Turner170170170169679
22Zuzana Fulkova172160172166670
23Misha Stevenson162157172172663
24Heather Androsoff160164170166660
25Tamiko Young156162174166658
26Victoria Pelletier170164164158656
27Amanda Van Duynhoven152170160170652
28Alice Yang160158174158650
29Deanna Lee152152162166632
29Katie Zulauf152152162166632
31Tammy Thomas182181182545
32Devon May178178180536
33Juliana Kaufmanis181174178533
34Juliana Friederich174178170522
35Jana Weir164178174516
36Annie Pringle160178176514
37Erin Szpilewski164176166506
38Jasmine Kim166178158502
39Rachel Armstrong162170169501
40Melanie Chartier160172166498
41Jane Kepler156165174495
41Sophia Warrington156165174495
43Lindsay Knezevich160164166490
44Kristy Neurauter156162166484
45Danielle Scott158164158480
45Mallory Nakagawa156166158480
47Danielle Curtis161160158479
48Hannah Weitzenfeld156165156477
49Maxine Cunningham154160162476
50Cindy Haapanen154154158466
51Denise Wooding182179361
52Darby Dunn180180360
52Quinci Birker180180360
54Liz Cordonier181178359
55Gabby Attieh178180358
56Tamara Clarke178176354
57Jayme Bratsberg170181351
58Sarah Hockley170178348
59Danielle Jacobson172170342
59Julie Morin170172342
61Brina Derksen-Bergen166174340
61Jen Riley174166340
63Christina Bartos166166332
64Lindsay Smart156170326
64Mairi MacDonald158168326
66Morgan Bagg157166323
67Katerina Dolguikh161158319
68Kaleigh Matheson153164317
69Elaine Chong154162316
70Stephanie Welyhorsky157158315
71Amelia Poitras156156312
71Tamie Seidel154158312
73Rachel Cockrell182182
74Lea Monkhouse181181
74Molly McBain181181
76Caleigh Cruickshank180180
76Kristen Alhmjell180180
76Tessa Davis180180
79Cora Kellerman178178
79Jaime Walsh178178
79Josie Abbott178178
79Katie Wuttunee178178
79Kearly Abbott178178
84Colleen Olgilvie176176
84Jill Stelson176176
84Sophie Peel176176
84Tori Cowley176176
88Barb Sharma174174
88Chloe Stone174174
88Katey Merksamer174174
88Katie Wiskar174174
92Nikki Lowell172172
92Olivia Godeck172172
92Savannah Purdy172172
95Laura Condotta170170
95Melissa Smith170170
95Rian Lenarduzzi170170
95Shannon Hopkins170170
95Taylor Odobas170170
100Amber McNicol167167
100Megan Rich167167
102Linzi LeBourdais166166
102Mitra Shad166166
102Stacey Clark166166
102Stephanie Manou166166
106Kristen Wong165165
107Holly Black164164
107Maddison MacDonald164164
107Sarina Trasolini164164
107Victoria Chemko164164
107Zoe Dendes164164
112Ashley Miller162162
112Kelsi Boroevich162162
114Billie Aaltonen161161
114Kristin Lambiris161161
116Jennifer Scott160160
116Katarina Pantovic160160
116Valerie Athaide160160
119Anna DunnSuen158158
119Hannah May158158
119Maddie Yule158158
119Renee Helmer158158
123Gracie May156156
123Taylee Pomponio156156
125Chantelle Zawila154154
126Demetra Maragos153153
127Christina Donelly152152
127Erin Finan152152
127Olivia Yang152152

Men's 2016 VBC Pro Beach Tour Leaderboard

RankName Kits ClassicJim Clive CupParksville ProKelowna ProVancouver OpenTotal Points
1Dave Beleznay174179182181174890
2Joel Caschetto178178181182170889
3Bob Bayntun178170179180166873
4Ed Hulshof178174174178166870
4Ralph Krawelitzki178174174178166870
6Jonny Wong170170178178166862
7Pat Smith170172172176166856
8Juan Arnold170170172176166854
9Abe Salmon160172168179166845
9Brendan Rolfe160172168179166845
11Tim Nicholson164174166176158838
12Chhase McFarlen165164170172158829
13Mert Tiryakigil165156169172158820
14Ryan Gandy0179182181174716
15Krystian Wetulani1781780182170708
16Pat Poissant178170179166693
17Andrew Robson170178178166692
18Brett Weninger1780168174170690
19John Cordonier172172178166688
19Sean Sanderson170170178170688
21Sheldon Hiemstra170170178166684
22Ben Siepermann1741700180158682
23Paul Tudor164160172166662
24Markiel Simpson1531620176158649
25Dan Caverly1821800180542
26Alex Russell1801820176538
27Logan Mend17800178178534
28Jonny Wiskar1811810166528
29Ben Feist1791780170527
30Pablo Vidal1721780170520
31Chong Liu1601780170508
32Alex Harvalias164160178502
33Alex Gibbs16600171158495
34Scott Hendry1541700166490
35Mark Crapper1560166167489
35Greg Mytropan16400167158489
37Tim Stubbs162160164486
38William MacLean1601620158480
39Kyle Pressacco1521580158468
40John Galloway18200180362
41Ben Ricketts0178181359
42Jared Krause01820176358
43Steve Nash1791780357
44Dan Casey00178178356
45Rob Gotch01800174354
45Steve Gotch18000174354
47Matt Lebourdais01810166347
48Steve Corothers174170344
49Simon Hart16600171337
50Wes Webb0164172336
51Sven Bornemann00166168334
52Rob Driscoll01640169333
53Connor MacCuspie17200158330
53Dave Shaw17200158330
55Garrett Marcellus1620166328
55Scott Brost01580170328
57Owen Smid0160164324
58Braedon Montgomery158165323
58Justin Faester1581650323
60Philipp Pittke1520164316
61Dan Padva1571580315
61Sam Scott1571580315
63Darren Noble1601540314
63Jeff Lepage1601540314
65Mario Garcia15400158312
66Joel Hannan1521520304
67Sergey Grabovsky182182
67Fiodar Kazhamiaka182182
69Jake MacNeil181181
69Lucas Coleman181181
69Nick Del Bianco18100181
72Dallas Keith00180180
72Devon Dunn00180180
74Maverick Hatch179179
74Matt Zbyszewski179179
76Christof Orman178178
76Sean Casey178178
76Drew Venables00178178
79Brad Griffith176176
79Roman Onishchenko176176
81Adam Thompson174174
81Sven Trodel174174
81Liam Kopp174174
81Gabriel Burlacu174174
81Daniel Ilagan01740174
81Devon Parkinson1740174
81Evan Gjernes17400174
81Marc Klimstra00174174
81Rowan Sentesy00174174
90Josh Woelfel173173
90Liam Birker173173
92Andrew Inglis00170170
92Kyle Robinson170170
92Milan Nikic17000170
92Peter Low17000170
96Alexander Bell-Moratto169169
96Curtis Stockton00169169
98Jesse Bazergui00168168
98Tanner March168168
100Darcy Hinds166166
100Chris Klassen01660166
100Jay Tremonti01660166
100Parry Zielke166166
104Brighton Cretney165165
104Kyle Butchart165165
106Filip Vlcek00164164
106Ryan MacIntyre01640164
108Cole Sanderson01620162
108Daniel Jorio01620162
108Mark Schilling00162162
108Martin Adey00162162
112Jeff Webb00161161
112Sam Harder00161161
114Craig Moore158158
114Murray Laidlaw158158
114Robert Driscoll158158
114Dillon Collett158158
118Danny Moore01560156
118James Brotherhood01560156
118Jeff Fox01560156
118Mark Willms15600156
118Mike Anderson15600156
118Rick McLaren15600156
124Jerome Cross15300153
125Scott Rogers15200152

Women's 2016 VBC Pro Beach Tour Leaderboard

 

Rank  Kits ClassicJim Clive CupParksville ProKelowna ProVancouver OpenTotal Points
1Rachelle Thomas180178182181178899
2Darby Dunn179182180174174889
2Quinci Birker179182180174174889
4Alyssa Wolf178172178173174875
5Stephanie Sloan174178178176166872
6Jana Weir178170176170176870
7Linda Chioccarello170179174180166869
8Tammy Thomas1801780181178717
9Joanna Braun1780182180176716
10Katie Wiskar178174179174705
11Liz Cordonier1820181158179700
12Lindsay Knezevich172178174170694
13Lisa Pham170178174168690
14Victoria Pelletier1640178176170688
15Melanie Chartier160179176166681
16Krista Falkner170170172168680
17Zuzana Fulkova0170174168166678
18Lindsey Turner170164172170676
19Jayme Bratsberg1781600170166674
20Christina Bartos170166176158670
20Christina Beck170166176158670
22Mitra Shad1641700172158664
22Stephanie Manou1641700172158664
24Jasmine Kim1561700168166660
25Gillian Van Laerhoven153164168172657
26Ashley Miller160165172158655
26Kristin Nielsen160165172158655
28Juliana Kaufmanis182180181543
28Denise Wooding18100182180543
28Kumi Chow18100182180543
31Laura Worsley01800178174532
32Amanda Ramsden1741810174529
33Mika Chow1781780170526
34Heather Androsoff1721780170520
35Mary McMains1701700166506
36Mairi MacDonald01740172158504
37Stacey Clark1561740170500
38Aubin Calvert1721620158492
38Michelle Borromeo1641700158492
40Hannah Weitzenfeld1620170158490
41Misha Stevenson1581640166488
42Gytha Lobley153165168486
42Elaine Chong00166162158486
44Maureen Neilly1581610166485
45Amelia Poitras0154164159477
45Ashley Arnold0154164159477
45Jennifer Scott1530166158477
48Lindsay Smart1571560163476
49Shannon Hudson1541530160467
50Emily Maglio1741810355
51Chloe Stone00179174353
52Bailey Soolsma17800173351
53Bri Robinson00168174342
54Amie Hautz16000178338
54Kendra Finch1661720338
56Jenna Ratzlaff01600176336
56Nikki Valgardson01600176336
58Brina Derksen-Bergen1741580332
59Linzi Farr17200158330
60Annie Pringle0157171328
60Brett Hastings0157171328
60Cindy Haapenen00166162328
60Danielle Scott01580170328
64Erin Szpilewski01610166327
65Tamara Nipp01560170326
66Dee Lee01600165325
66Katie Zulauf01600165325
68Tess Parent15700166323
69Stephanie Welyhorsky15600166322
70Tamiko Young16200158320
71Sydney Nielsen01530166319
72Megan McNamara182182
72Nicole McNamara182182
74Camille Saxton181181
74Rachel Cockrell181181
76Caleigh Whitaker179179
76Emily Oxland179179
76Kailin Jones179179
79Josie Abbott178178
79Kearley Abbott178178
79Maddy MacDonald17800178
79Megan Rosenlund00178178
79Sarah Hockley01780178
79Siobhan Finan178178
85Jodi Zbyszewski176176
85Tori Cowley176176
87Kenzie MacDonald01740174
88Meghan Brown01720172
88Saxony Brown01720172
90Isabela Lima170170
90Juliana Friederich170170
90Andrea Frustaci17000170
90Sarah Trussel00170170
94Louise Narbonne00168168
95Alexandra Newman166166
95Alison McKay166166
95Daniella Trodel166166
95Pascale Rangoni166166
95Linda Chen00166166
95Mieke Dumont166166
95Rachel Windhorst16600166
102Rhea Frondozo16500165
102Shauna Metschke16500165
104Emma Wicklund164164
104Marketa Weisserova00164164
104Nicola Lopes164164
104Paula Alex00164164
108Jessica Bartlett163163
109Kennedy Bonner01620162
110Amber McNicol161161
110Billie Aaltonen161161
112Kelsey Irwin16000160
112Miakayla Teichroeb160160
112Sarah Watchorn16000160
115Kristy Neurauter158158
115Maxine Cunningham158158
115Bailey Zulinick158158
118Kennady Wright157157
118Rebecca Vanderdeen157157
120Kelsey Robinson01560156
120Mallory Nakagawa15600156
120Tanya Neuffer01560156
123Katrina Lazzarotto15400154
124Alexa Bustamante15300153
124Ashlee Nielsen01530153
124Brynelle Barrs01530153
124Chantelle Zawila01530153
124Kim Van01530153
124Krista Caldwell15300153
124Samantha Scull15300153

VBC Pro Tour Championship Points System

At the end of the 2017 Pro Tour Season, a Men’s and Women’s Tour Champion will be crowned. The Championship ceremony will take place at the completion of the final event of the pro tour, the Vancouver Open. $1,000 will be awarded to the Men’s and Women’s Champions.

To win the Pro Tour Championship title, a player must have competed in all five tour events and have the highest accumulated points total based on their finishes in each of the five events.

PRO TOUR POINTS SYSTEM (*This system is independent of the VBC Player Rankings for tournaments)

Players receive 150 points for each event entered + points based upon their finish at the event.

Finish points are based upon a 32 team event as follows:

Event # 1 example finishes

1st place receives 32 points + 150 participant points = 182 points

2nd  place receives 31 points + 150 participant points = 181 points

15th place receives 18 points + 150 participant points = 168 points

32nd  place receives 1 point + 150 participant points = 151 points

In the event that two players participated in all events as a team and have the same points totals at the end of the season, the award will be split. In the event of a tie between non-team members at the end of the season, the finish at the Vancouver Open will be used to break the tie.