COVID-19 Update – June 10, 2020 – Team BC Indoor Programs for summer 2020 will be delivered online through a virtual program. A message from our Technical Director regarding program changes can be found HERE. Athletes who were interested in the Zone program are encourage to check out the Team BC Red & Blue Virtual Program HERE

Team BC Zone Program Overview 2020 – *CANCELLED*

The Zone Program is a regional based program where athletes are identified and selected to a zone team, and will train to compete at the BC Cup in odd years, and the BC Summer Games in even years. Athletes will be exposed to indoor and beach disciplines, participating in both beach and indoor training and competitions.

Selection Process

Eligible Athletes: BC athletes born in 2005 & 2006 or later.*

Selection Process: Athletes born in 2005 & 2006 attend the Team BC Regional Selection Camps, and are identified and invited to the Team BC Zone program.

Regional Selection Camp Information Found HERE

*The extended 16-month age categories do apply for the Team BC Zone program. 

Program Roster

Girls – 24+/zone*
Boys –  48-56

*zone dependent

Team BC Zone Program – Girls Zone Training Centre

Positions Available: Approximately 24+/Zone
Dates: varies by zone
Locations: varies by zone
Schedules: varies by zone
Program Cost: varies by zone

Full program details for each zone can be found on program specific drop down menus below.

Team BC Zone Program – Boy HP Development Camp

Positions Available: Approximately 50-56 athletes/gender
Dates:
August 18-22
Location: Harry Jerome Sports Centre, Burnaby
Sample Schedule: approximately 9-5 pm each day, 2 on court sessions, 1 off court session. Camp will conclude with tournament play.
Accommodations, Transportation & Food: Athletes and parents will have to organize their own transportation, accommodation and food for the weekend.

Cost: $675 local athletes
$525 out of region athletes

Costs Includes – 8-10x On Court sessions, 4-5x Off Court Sessions, Training Shirts

In Region – Lower Mainland, Fraser Valley
Out of Region – Island, Okanagan, Kootenays, North

Registration – http://www.volleyballbc.ca/registration.asp

BC External Credentials Program

Athletes that participate with the Team BC Zone program are eligible to earn Athlete 10 external sports credentials. Eligible athletes will receive a verification letter from Volleyball BC in August once the BC Summer Games have completed. For more information on the pre-approved athlete programs, and how to get credit please visit the Government of BC’s website.

Please note that athlete participating with the Team BC Zone program in 2020 will not receive BC External credits. 

Last Update: June 10 2020

Zone 1 - Kootenays

Zone 1 Colour – Yellow

Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area A of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District, and including major centres: Castlegar, Cranbrook, Creston, Fernie, Golden, Grand Forks, Kimberley, Nelson, Radium, Rossland, and Trail

Regional Selection Camp Information – HERE

Coaching Staff : TBA

Program Fee: $300 + Training Fee

Training Information: Zone 1 Training Schedule TBD

Zone Rep: Troe Weston – okanagan@volleyballbc.org

Zone 2 - Okanagan

Zone 2 Colour – Red

Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, Columbia-Shuswap (excluding Electoral Area A), North Okanagan, Okanagan-Similkameen, Thompson-Nicola, and Electoral Areas A and B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, and including major centres: Armstrong, Ashcroft, Enderby, Kamloops, Kelowna, Lillooet, Merritt, Peachland, Penticton, Revelstoke, Salmon Arm, Summerland, Vernon, and Westbank 

Regional Selection Camp Information – HERE

Coaching Staff : TBD

Program Fee: TBD

Training Information: Zone 2 Training Schedule TBD

Zone Rep: Troe Weston – okanagan@volleyballbc.org

Zone 3 - Fraser Valley

Zone 3 Colour – Light Blue

Includes the major centres of the city of Abbotsford, the city of Chilliwack, the district of Hope, the City of Langley, the Township of Langley, the city of Maple Ridge, the district of Mission, and the city of Pitt Meadows. 

Regional Selection Camp Information – HERE

Coaching Staff : TBD

Program Fee: TBD

Training Information: Zone 3 Training Schedule TBD

Zone Rep: Fraser McIntosh – fv@volleyballbc.org

Zone 4 - Fraser River

 Zone 4 Colour – Orange

Includes the major centres of the village of Anmore, the village of Belcarra, the city of Burnaby, the city of Coquitlam, the city of New Westminster, the city of Port Coquitlam, the city of Port Moody, the city of Surrey, and the city of White Rock. 

Regional Selection Camp Information – HERE

Coaching Staff : TBD

Program Fee: TBD

Training Information: Zone 4 Training Schedule TBD

Zone Rep: Fraser McIntosh – fv@volleyballbc.org

Zone 5 - Vancouver / Coastal

Zone 5 Colour – Dark Green

Encompasses the Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electoral Areas A and B), Sunshine Coast, Electoral Area A of the Greater Vancouver Regional District. Includes the major centres of the District of Delta, the Village of Lions Bay, the corporation of North Delta, the city of North Vancouver, the district of North Vancouver, the city of Richmond, the corporation of Tsawwassen, the city of Vancouver, and the district of West Vancouver.

Regional Selection Camp Information – HERE

Coaching Staff : TBD

Program Fee: $300 + Training Fee

Training Information: Zone 5 Training Schedule TBD

Zone Rep: Alex Papas- youth@volleyballbc.org

Zone 6 - Vancouver Island / Central Coast

Zone 6 Colour – Light Green

The Regional Districts of Alberni-Clayoquot, Capital, Central Coast, Comox-Strathcona, Cowichan Valley, Mount Waddington, Nanaimo, and Powell River, and including major centres: Campbell River, Comox, Courtenay, Cumberland, Duncan, Esquimalt, Ladysmith, Nanaimo, North Cowichan, Oak Bay, Ocean Falls, Port Alberni, Port Hardy, Powell River, Saanich, Sayward, Sidney, and Victoria 

Regional Selection Camp Information – HERE

Coaching Staff : TBD

Program Fee: TBD

Training Information: Zone 6 Training Schedule TBD

Zone Rep: Stephen Epp- island@volleyballbc.org

Zone 7 - North West

Zone 7  Colour – Purple

Zone 7 – The Regional Districts of Bulkley-Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, and Skeena-Queen Charlotte and including major centres: Burns Lake, Fort St. James, Houston, Kitimat, Masset, Port Clements, Prince Rupert, Smithers, Stewart, Terrace, and Vanderhoof 

Regional Selection Camp Information – HERE

Coaching Staff : TBD

Program Fee: TBD

Training Information: Zone 7 Training Schedule TBD

Zone Rep: Dan Drezet- north@volleyballbc.org

Zone 8 - Cariboo / North East

Zone 8 Colour – Navy

Zone 8 – The Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fort Nelson-Liard, Fraser-Fort George, and Peace River, and including major centres: Chetwynd, Dawson Creek, Fort Nelson, Fort St. John, Hudson Hope, Prince George, Quesnel, Tumbler Ridge, and Williams Lake 

Regional Selection Camp Information – HERE

Coaching Staff : TBD

Program Fee: TBD

Training Information: Zone 8 Training Schedule TBD

Zone Rep: Dan Drezet- north@volleyballbc.org