Mother’s Day weekend, the 15/16U Provincial Championships took place at the Tradex Convention Centre in Abbotsford, BC. A total of 158 boys and girls club teams took part in the event and over 1900 athletes and 3500 spectators were on hand for the tournament.
Finals standings for all divisions is as follows:
15U Girls - Division 1 | 15U Girls - Division 2 | 15U Girls - Division 3 | 15U Girls - Division 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Force | 1st | Ducks Brittany | 1st | CR Crush A | 1st | Northwest |
2nd | Seaside Surf | 2nd | Elevate Letwin | 2nd | BCO Red | 2nd | North Shore Stars Red |
3rd | Victoria Titans | 3rd | I Dig It Fusion | 3rd | Apex Xplosion | 3rd | Focus Primo |
4th | Thunder Blue | 4th | BCO Black | 4th | Apex Van | 4th | Air Attack Black |
5th | Team Performance | 5th | RMVC Royals Blue | 5th | Action | 5th | VVC Black Voltage |
6th | T2 Crew | 6th | Sky Blue | 6th | PGYVC Kodiaks Black | 6th | Pack |
7th | Ducks HP | 7th | I Dig It Renegades | 7th | Sky Red | 7th | Ace of Clubs |
8th | Mariners Blue | 8th | Raincity Rush | 8th | Ducks Janet | 8th | Sky White |
9th | Infinity | 9th | Powell River Aces | 9th | Alberni Airborne | 9th | Volleytech '01 Bruce |
10th | Thunder White | 10th | SCVC | 10th | Mariners Black | 10th | CV Strikers Blue |
11th | PGYVC Kodiaks Red | 11th | Pack Matt | 11th | KVC Krush | 11th | Victoria Red |
12th | Air Attack Gold | 12th | CV Strikers White | 12th | RMVC Royals White | 12th | Elevate Peters |
13th | Seaside Storm | 13th | LC Stingers | 13th | CR Crush B | ||
14th | Sting Cobras | 14th | Victoria Titans Westshore | 14th | Volleytech '01 Lindsay | ||
15th | Elevate Kampen | 15th | Victoria Black | 15th | Pack Stephen | ||
16th | Pacific Court Smash | 16th | Focus Flames | 16th | Subzero Summit |
15U Boys - Division 1 | |
---|---|
1st | Seaside Sixpack |
2nd | PGYVC Kodiaks Red |
3rd | Victoria Chargers Red |
4th | FVVC |
5th | Air Attack Gold |
6th | Focus Elevate |
7th | Orangemen Pasiciel |
8th | BCO Black |
9th | KVC Kourt 7 |
10th | Apex Surge |
11th | Lake Country Lightning |
12th | Air Attack Black |
13th | Element |
14th | PGYVC Kodiaks Black |
15th | Orangemen Stelzer |
16th | KVC Kourt 6 |
17th | BCO Red |
18th | Subzero Wolfpack |
16U Boys - Division 1 | |
---|---|
1st | Seaside Surf |
2nd | Apex Massive |
3rd | FVVC |
4th | Focus Blur |
5th | Orangemen Joel |
6th | Element |
7th | PGYVC Kodiaks Red |
8th | Victoria Chargers Black |
9th | Air Attack Gold |
10th | KVC Klutch |
11th | Apex Paradox |
12th | Air Attack Black |
13th | KVC Kash |
14th | Orangemen Williams |
15th | Focus Flash |
16th | Victoria Chargers Red |
17th | Mariners |
18th | Sky Black |
19th | Pack |
16U Girls - Division 1 | 16U Girls - Division 2 | 16U Girls - Division 3 | 16U Girls - Division 4 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Victoria Black | 1st | Terrace Rage | 1st | Pack Travis | 1st | Raincity Rebels |
2nd | Team Academy Black | 2nd | Action | 2nd | Apex Aces | 2nd | PGYVC Kodiaks Black |
3rd | Thunder Blue | 3rd | T2 Crew | 3rd | Focus Triple Impact | 3rd | Raincity Riptide |
4th | Ducks HP | 4th | Victoria Red | 4th | Pack Mike | 4th | Synergy 16+ |
5th | Team Academy Gold | 5th | BCO White | 5th | Elevate Kampen | 5th | Elevate Dochuk |
6th | FVVC Blitz | 6th | KVC Kwest | 6th | Focus Titans | 6th | South Cowichan |
7th | Dig Dynasty | 7th | Mariners Jordan | 7th | PVC Black | 7th | Valley Wolves |
8th | Air Attack Gold | 8th | Apex Prime | 8th | Volleytech 2K | 8th | Port Hardy Reigns |
9th | Force | 9th | Sky Blue | 9th | Mariners Taylor | 9th | Elevate Hennessy |
10th | CV Strikers | 10th | PGYVC Kodiaks Red | 10th | Subzero Black | 10th | Subzero Bears |
11th | Thunder White | 11th | Raincity Rush | 11th | Sky White | ||
12th | Infinity | 12th | CBVC Aces | 12th | North Shore Stars Red | ||
13th | BCO Black | 13th | Seaside Storm | 13th | Velocity | ||
14th | CR Crush White | 14th | BCO Red | 14th | Pack Sarah | ||
15th | Ducks Jack | 15th | Chetwynd Raiders | 15th | FVVC Impact | ||
16th | Seaside Surf | 16th | Air Attack Black | 16th | PVC Red |
Match scores and results:
15U Boys Provincial Championship Full Match Results
15U Girls Provincial Championship Full Match Results
16U Boys Provincial Championship Full Match Results
16U Girls Provincial Championship Full Match Results
The official clothing and equipment retailer of the event, Canuck Volleyball, had a great selection of shirts and sweatshirts on sale along with shoes, socks, and anything else the athletes needed at the tournament.
Sumas Mtn. Chiropractic and Wellness Clinic was on hand all three days offering complimentary physio to the athletes along with their expert taping skills.
Our official event photographer was Paul Yates of Vancouver Sports Pictures and his team captured amazing images of the athletes all weekend long.
Baden is the official indoor ball of Volleyball BC and the new Baden Perfection was used exclusively at the 15/16U tournaments this year.
Event videos may be viewed on the VOLLEYBALL BC YOUTUBE CHANNEL
The event photos are shown below –